Skip navigation

Notice of Data Collection for California Residents

Your Information. Your Rights. Our Responsibilities.

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES WHAT CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE COLLECTED BY NATERA AND HOW IT IS USED AND SHARED.

Updated as of December 29, 2022

Scope

This Notice of Collection of Personal Information (“Privacy Notice”) applies to the collection of Personal Information from California residents on and after January 1, 2023. This Privacy Notice provides California residents with information and rights required by the California Privacy Rights Act (“CPRA”). The Privacy Notice applies only to individuals residing in the State of California who are considered “consumers” under the CPRA and from whom we collect “personal information” as described in the CPRA.

Please note that this Privacy Notice does not cover information protected by the Health Information Portability & Accountability Act (“HIPAA”), and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (“CMIA”), both of which Natera complies with to the extent we provide health care and testing services, as documented in our Notice of Privacy Practices.

In other words, the categories of Personal Information covered by the CPRA, and disclosed in, this Notice, are limited to information that Natera collects, discloses, shares, retains, etc. in the conduct of activities other than the provision of health care services, such as sales and marketing, and employment/HR-related activities.

This Privacy Notice also does not cover information collected as part of a clinical trial or other biomedical research study subject to or conducted in accordance with: the Federal Policy for the Protection of Human Subjects (the “Common Rule”); pursuant to good clinical practice guidelines issued by the International Council for Harmonisation; or pursuant to human subject protection requirements of the United States Food and Drug Administration.

Definitions

Consumer: As used in this Notice, Consumer means a natural person who is a California resident, however identified, including by any unique identifier.

Personal Information: As used in this Notice, “Personal Information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with an identifiable individual or household. Personal Information does not include:

  • publicly available information that is lawfully made available from federal, state, or local government records, or information that Natera has a reasonable basis to believe was lawfully made available to the general public by the Consumer or from widely distributed media, or by the Consumer;
  • “Protected Health Information” (PHI) covered by HIPAA;
  • nonpublic personal information under the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (“GLBA”), as well as information exempt from the CCPA/CPRA; or
  • information that is de-identified or aggregate consumer information

Sensitive Personal Information: We do not collect sensitive personal information for purposes of inferring characteristics.

All Other CPRA Definitions: All other terms used in this Notice, to include “Collect,” “Processing,” “Service Provider,” “Third Party,” “Sale,” “Share,” and “Consumer,” shall have the meanings afforded to them in the CPRA, whether or not such terms are capitalized herein, unless contrary to the meaning thereof.

Natera’s Personal Information Collection & Processing

  Category of Personal Data Categories of Sources Purpose of Collecting/Sharing Categories of Third Parties to Whom We Disclose Personal Information
A. Personal identifiers – Examples: Real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number or other similar identifiers, age, date of birth. You, your authorized representative, family members, or caregivers. Third parties that help us manage the information you have provided. The Company collects personal identifiers to process job applications and to respond to questions you may have. We collect personal identifiers for access to our facilities. Authorized/legal representatives, family members and caregivers. Third-parties that help administer, manage and analyze our programs and services. Third-parties who deliver our communications, such as the postal service and couriers. Other third-parties as necessary to complete transactions and provide our products/services. Third-parties who assist with our information technology and security programs. Our lawyers, auditors and consultants. Legal and regulatory bodies and other third-parties as required by law.
B. Records identified by state law (including the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))) Examples: Name, signature, Social Security number, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card information, or any other financial information, medical information or health insurance information. You, your authorized representative, family members, or caregivers. Third parties that help us manage the information you have provided. The Company collects personal identifiers to process job applications and to respond to questions you may have. We collect personal identifiers for access to our facilities. Authorized/legal representatives, family members and caregivers. Third-parties that help administer, manage and analyze our programs and services. Third-parties who deliver our communications, such as the postal service and couriers. Other third-parties as necessary to complete transactions and provide our products/services. Third-parties who assist with our information technology and security programs. Our lawyers, auditors and consultants. Legal and regulatory bodies and other third-parties as required by law.
C. Protected classification characteristics under state or federal law Examples: Race, religious creed, color, national origin, ancestry, physical disability, mental disability, medical condition, genetic information, marital status, sex, gender, gender identity, gender expression, age, sexual orientation, or military and veteran status. You The Company collects genetic information and other clinical information as part of our business model. We do not collect this type of information from the general public and only as required for employment. NA
D. Commercial information Examples: Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. NA We do not collect this information. NA
E. Biometric information Examples: Photographs for use in the identity badges used for employees and guests at a company site. You The Company collects and prints photographs on assigned badge credentials for entry to a company site The entry event may also include a video recording of the event. Authorized/legal representatives, family members and caregivers Third-parties who assist with our information technology and security programs. Our lawyers, auditors and consultants. Legal and regulatory bodies and other third-parties as required by law.
F. Internet or other similar network activity information Examples: Email, computer, internet, telephone, and mobile device usage; IP address; log-in information; and location information, browsing history, search history, or information regarding your interaction with a website, application or advertisement. Your computer and mobile devices when you visit or interact with our websites, applications and online platforms. Cookies, web beacons and similar technologies when you visit our websites. Third-party advertising partners and other third-parties who provide digital marketing services. Third-parties who provide web site and online security services. Analyze and improve our products and services. Administer our web sites. Administer, provide access to, monitor and secure our information technology websites, applications, and databases. Monitor, investigate and enforce compliance with our terms and conditions and other legal and regulatory requirements. Comply with legal and regulatory obligations. Authorized/legal representatives, family members and caregivers. Third-parties who assist with our information technology and security programs. Our lawyers, auditors and consultants. Legal and regulatory bodies and other third-parties as required by law.
G. Geolocation data Examples: Physical location or movements. NA We do not collect this information. NA
H. Sensory data Examples: Audio and visual information. You, when you contact us or visit us such as when we record calls to our call centers or use CCTV cameras in our facilities. Analyze and improve our products and services. Administer, provide access to, monitor and secure our information technology websites, applications, and databases. Monitor, investigate and enforce compliance with our terms and conditions and other legal and regulatory requirements. Authorized/legal representatives, family members and caregivers. Third-parties who assist with our information technology and security programs. Our lawyers, auditors and consultants. Legal and regulatory bodies and other third-parties as required by law.
I. Professional or employment-related information Examples: Performance Management Information, such as employment status (full-time or part-time, regular or temporary); work schedule; job assignments; hours worked; accomplishments and awards; training and development information; performance evaluation information; discipline and counselling information; and employment termination information. You, family members or others you have authorized to submit employment related information as part of the application process or the employee referral program. The Company collects professional and employment-related information connection with the job application process. Authorized/legal representatives, family members and caregivers. Third-parties who assist with our information technology and security programs. Third-parties who assist us in employment processing, verification of status and background checks. Our lawyers, auditors and consultants. Legal and regulatory bodies and other third-parties as required by law.
J. Education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)) Examples: Education records such as grades, transcripts, and class lists. You The Company collects education information in connection with the job application process. The Company collects licenses and certificates in connection with the job application process. Authorized/legal representatives, family members and caregivers. Third-parties who assist with our information technology and security programs. Third-parties who assist us in employment processing, verification of status and background checks. Our lawyers, auditors and consultants. Legal and regulatory bodies and other third-parties as required by law.
K. Inferences drawn from other personal information Examples: Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities and aptitudes. NA We do not collect this information. NA
L. Personal Data about children under the age of 16 NA Our services are not directed to minors and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from minors. NA

Your Rights As a California Consumer

All Consumers covered by the CPRA have the following rights with regard to how Natera processes their Personal Information:

The Right to Know

You have the right to know:

  • The categories of Personal Information that we have collected about you
  • The categories of sources from which the Personal Information is collected
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting your Personal Information
  • Whether or not that Personal Information is Sold or Shared
  • The categories of third parties with whom we have Shared your Personal Information
  • Whether any categories of Personal Information were Disclosed for a business purpose to third parties and the categories of third parties with whom we have Disclosed your personal information
  • The specific pieces of Personal Information that the Company has collected about you

Your request may pertain to the Personal Information collected about you on or after January 1, 2022. If your request covers a time period beyond twelve [12] months from the date of your request, we may deny your request as to that time period where it would be impossible for us to provide you with the information or involve disproportionate effort. We may deny your request to search for certain information under certain circumstances (e.g., where we retain the information solely for legal and compliance purposes).

The Right to Deletion

You have the right under the CPRA to request that we delete any Personal Information about you that we have we collected from you under certain circumstances. We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers to:

  • Complete the transaction for which the Personal Information was provided.
  • Comply with a legal obligation.
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

The Right to Correction

You may request that we correct any inaccurate Personal Information we maintain about you.

The Right to Receive Specific Pieces of Personal Information

You have the right under certain circumstances to receive specific pieces of your Personal Information in a format that is understandable, and to the extent technically feasible, in a structured, commonly used, machine readable format that allows you to transmit the information to another entity

The Right to Opt-Out of the Sale/Sharing of Your Personal Information

We do not sell Personal information. You have the right to know what information is Shared with third parties, and to whom, and to opt out of sharing for cross-context behavioral advertising.

The Right to Non-Discrimination

You have the right under the CPRA not to be discriminated or retaliated against for exercising your rights. For example, we will not make hiring, firing, promotion, or disciplinary decisions based on or in consideration of your exercise of your rights, nor will we charge you different prices or rates for our services as a result of you exercising your rights.

Financial Incentives

We do not provide financial incentives to Consumers who allow us to Collect, retain, Sell, or Share their Personal Information. We will describe such programs to you if and when we offer them to you. Please note that we do not provide discounts and incentives to individuals who use our products and services, which could be considered an offer of a “financial incentive” under the CPRA.

How To Contact Natera

The Contact Us page on this web site allows for you to specifically request access and information about the CPRA, the information we may have about you and how you or your agent can access this information. In addition, Natera has a toll-free phone number available for your use (877) 869-3052. You may also send your request to our physical address specified below.

We will: (i) confirm receipt of requests to know, data portability, to correct inaccurate information or to delete within ten [10] business days of the request; and (ii) generally respond to requests to know, data portability, to correct inaccurate information or to delete within forty-five [45] calendar days of the request. If we need additional time to respond to your request beyond the forty-five [45] calendar days, we will provide you with notice explaining the reasons we need more time, and we will then take up to an additional forty-five [45] calendar days to respond to your request.

If you are unable to review or access this Notice due to a disability, you may contact us at “privacyofficer@natera.com,” or by calling the toll-free number listed above, to receive this Notice in an alternative format.

Verification of Consumers Exercising Their Rights

We may ask you to provide information to aid us in verifying your identity before we comply with your request. Likewise, if you authorize an agent to make a request on your behalf, we may require you to verify/confirm that you provided the agent with permission to submit that request. In some instances, we may decline to honor your request if: i) we are unable to verify your identity; ii) unable to verify the authority of the individual representing as your authorized agent; or iii) an exception applies under the CPRA. In all cases, we will respond to your request consistent with all applicable laws.

Our Address and Contact Information is:
Privacy Officer
Natera, Inc.
201 Industrial Road, Suite 410
San Carlos, CA 94070
United States of America
Tel: (650) 249-9090

Changes to this Notice

We reserve the right to amend this Notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make material changes to this Notice, we will notify you by posting an updated Notice on our website and listing the effective date of such update.