Notice of Data Collection for California Residents | Natera

Notice of Data Collection for California Residents

YOUR INFORMATION. YOUR RIGHTS. OUR RESPONSIBILITIES.

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES WHAT CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE COLLECTED BY NATERA AND HOW IT IS USED AND SHARED.

Please note that this Privacy Statement does not cover information covered under the HIPAA regulations as documented in the Natera Notice of Privacy Practices. URL https://www.natera.com/notice-privacy-practices or the CMIA (California Confidentially of Medical Information Act).

  Category of Personal Data Categories of Sources Purpose of Collecting/Sharing Categories of Third Parties to Whom We Disclose Personal Information
A. Personal identifiers – Examples: Real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver's license number, passport number or other similar identifiers, age, date of birth. You, your authorized representative, family members, or caregivers. Third parties that help us manage the information you have provided. The Company collects personal identifiers to process job applications and to respond to questions you may have. We collect personal identifiers for access to our facilities. Authorized/legal representatives, family members and caregivers. Third-parties that help administer, manage and analyze our programs and services. Third-parties who deliver our communications, such as the postal service and couriers. Other third-parties as necessary to complete transactions and provide our products/services. Third-parties who assist with our information technology and security programs. Our lawyers, auditors and consultants. Legal and regulatory bodies and other third-parties as required by law.
B. Records identified by state law (including the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))) Examples: Name, signature, Social Security number, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card information, or any other financial information, medical information or health insurance information. You, your authorized representative, family members, or caregivers. Third parties that help us manage the information you have provided. The Company collects personal identifiers to process job applications and to respond to questions you may have. We collect personal identifiers for access to our facilities. Authorized/legal representatives, family members and caregivers. Third-parties that help administer, manage and analyze our programs and services. Third-parties who deliver our communications, such as the postal service and couriers. Other third-parties as necessary to complete transactions and provide our products/services. Third-parties who assist with our information technology and security programs. Our lawyers, auditors and consultants. Legal and regulatory bodies and other third-parties as required by law.
C. Protected classification characteristics under state or federal law Examples: Race, religious creed, color, national origin, ancestry, physical disability, mental disability, medical condition, genetic information, marital status, sex, gender, gender identity, gender expression, age, sexual orientation, or military and veteran status. NA We do not collect this information. NA
D. Commercial information Examples: Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. NA We do not collect this information. NA
E. Biometric information Examples: Photographs for use in the identity badges used for employees and guests at a company site. You The Company collects and prints photographs on assigned badge credentials for entry to a company site The entry event may also include a video recording of the event. Authorized/legal representatives, family members and caregivers Third-parties who assist with our information technology and security programs. Our lawyers, auditors and consultants. Legal and regulatory bodies and other third-parties as required by law.
F. Internet or other similar network activity information Examples: Email, computer, internet, telephone, and mobile device usage; IP address; log-in information; and location information, browsing history, search history, or information regarding your interaction with a website, application or advertisement. Your computer and mobile devices when you visit or interact with our websites, applications and online platforms. Cookies, web beacons and similar technologies when you visit our websites. Third-party advertising partners and other third-parties who provide digital marketing services. Third-parties who provide web site and online security services. Analyze and improve our products and services. Administer our web sites. Administer, provide access to, monitor and secure our information technology websites, applications, and databases. Monitor, investigate and enforce compliance with our terms and conditions and other legal and regulatory requirements. Comply with legal and regulatory obligations. Authorized/legal representatives, family members and caregivers. Third-parties who assist with our information technology and security programs. Our lawyers, auditors and consultants. Legal and regulatory bodies and other third-parties as required by law.
G. Geolocation data Examples: Physical location or movements. NA We do not collect this information. NA
H. Sensory data Examples: Audio and visual information. You, when you contact us or visit us such as when we record calls to our call centers or use CCTV cameras in our facilities. Analyze and improve our products and services. Administer, provide access to, monitor and secure our information technology websites, applications, and databases. Monitor, investigate and enforce compliance with our terms and conditions and other legal and regulatory requirements. Authorized/legal representatives, family members and caregivers. Third-parties who assist with our information technology and security programs. Our lawyers, auditors and consultants. Legal and regulatory bodies and other third-parties as required by law.
I. Professional or employment-related information Examples: Performance Management Information, such as employment status (full-time or part-time, regular or temporary); work schedule; job assignments; hours worked; accomplishments and awards; training and development information; performance evaluation information; discipline and counselling information; and employment termination information. You, family members or others you have authorized to submit employment related information as part of the application process or the employee referral program. The Company collects professional and employment-related information connection with the job application process. Authorized/legal representatives, family members and caregivers. Third-parties who assist with our information technology and security programs. Third-parties who assist us in employment processing, verification of status and background checks. Our lawyers, auditors and consultants. Legal and regulatory bodies and other third-parties as required by law.
J. Education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)) Examples: Education records such as grades, transcripts, and class lists. You The Company collects education information in connection with the job application process. The Company collects licenses and certificates in connection with the job application process. Authorized/legal representatives, family members and caregivers. Third-parties who assist with our information technology and security programs. Third-parties who assist us in employment processing, verification of status and background checks. Our lawyers, auditors and consultants. Legal and regulatory bodies and other third-parties as required by law.
K. Inferences drawn from other personal information Examples: Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities and aptitudes. NA We do not collect this information. NA
L. Personal Data about children under the age of 16 NA Our services are not directed to minors and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from minors. NA

The Right to Know.

You have the right under the CCPA to request that we disclose what personal information we collect, use, disclose, and sell.

The Right to Deletion

You have the right under the CCPA to request that we delete any personal information about you that we have we collected from you.

The Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Your Information

The information we collect from you is not sold.

The Right to Non-Discrimination

You have the right under the CCPA not to be discriminated against for exercising your rights.

How to contact Natera

The contact us page on this web site allows for you to specifically request access and information about the CCPA, the information we may have about you and how you or your agent can access this information. In addition Natera has a toll free phone number available for your use (844) 778-4700. You may also send your request to our physical address specified below.

 

Our Address and Contact Information is:

Privacy Officer
Natera, Inc.
201 Industrial Road, Suite 410
San Carlos, CA 94070
United States of America
Tel: (650) 249-9090

Back to Top